Tel:

085 1903214

Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

Our website address is: www.pureyogadublin.ie

Company Name: Southside Strength Gym Limited T/A Pure Yoga
Regsitered Address: Unit 3, Apollo Business Park, Dundrum, Dublin 18, Ireland
Trading Address: 22 Spruce Avenue, Sandyford Business Park, Dublin, Ireland
Company Number: 531481
VAT Number: IE 3202519WH

DISCLAIMER

We (Pure Yoga, part of Southside Strength Gym Ltd, Warehouse 22, Spruce Avenue,Sandyford Industrial Estate, Dublin 18, Ireland) have provided this Privacy Policy in order to explain the use of certain features and facilities on this web site and to demonstrate our commitment to privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with our terms and conditions of membership and any other documents referred to in this policy) explains how we will collect, process, use and protect any personal data which we collect from you or that you provide to us. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We are fully cognisant of our obligations pursuant to Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the obligations set down by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 (the “Regulation”). The Regulation is applicable to data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may change this this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this web page.

1. WHAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect the following information from you:

2. ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

By submitting information to us or using our Website or registering for services through the Website, you:

(i) agree to accept the data protection practices outlined in this Privacy Policy; and;

(ii) Consent to our collecting and processing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Members who engage our services and provide us with their personal data, fully consent to the processing of the said data for the purposes of complying with our contractual obligations;

3. USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. We may give information about you to the following, who may use it for the same purposes as set out above:

(i) to third parties who will help process or administer services or who will provide advice and take action in relation to the collection of debts;

(ii) to suppliers who profile your data so that we may tailor the goods/services we offer to your specific needs;

(iii) to mailing houses, our marketing agencies, sms/email systems provider and other distributors for the distribution of information to you

(iv) to anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you; and

(v) if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so (this includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction).

This does not affect your rights with regard to the personal data retained by us, these rights include: the right to be informed what data are retained; the right of access the data held; the right to rectification, if the data are not accurate or incomplete; the right to erasure if they disagree with the retention of their data; the right to restrict processing their data by you or others; the right to data portability; the right to object and the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling. For further details please visit www.dataprotection.ie.

Members have the right to request access to their information held by us and we will comply with any request in line with the Regulation. We reserve the right to refuse or charge a fee for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive. For all your members under the age of 18 years, we will obtain the necessary parent or guardian’s consent to process their personal data lawfully. For more information consult our website or talk to us by phone for all matters pertaining to data protection. In circumstances where the member wishes to alter the status of the consents previously provided or have a general query they should contact us at the number provided. Any complaints in relation to our data protection procedures should be addressed to the Data Protection Commissioner (www.dataprotection.ie);

5. SECURITY & LIABILITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure and comply with our obligations under the relevant legislation we have put in place reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. In order to avail of our service it is necessary to share your personal information with certain third parties. The personal data provided by members is provided to Glofox and Almas wherein it is further protected by their internal systems [Barry please insert links to both policies]. We will only retain personal data which is necessary for us to continue to provide services to members; we will only retain the data stored for the duration of the commercial relationship and when the relationship ceases, the information will be stored for a further period of 12 months and will be destroyed upon the expiration of same. The legal basis for processing our member’s personal data is pursuant to The Criminal Justice (Theft and Fraud Offences) Act 2001, Criminal Justice (Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing) Act 2010 and any other applicable Legislation within this jurisdiction. The data that we collect from you will not be transferred to or stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to our Website; any transmission will be at your own risk. We are not responsible or liable to you for any loss or damage you may suffer or incur in connection with your use of this Website which is caused by any event beyond our reasonable control including the electronic transmission of information, content, material and data over the internet and the interception and decryption of it by others. We are not responsible to you for any losses or damage you may suffer caused by any distributed denial-of-service attack, or any viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful and which may infect, contaminate or damage your computer equipment or computer programs, or cause damage to software or damage to or loss of data unless caused by our negligence.

You should ensure that you use appropriate virus checking software and firewalls. Whilst we have taken reasonable steps to ensure the accuracy, currency, correctness and completeness of the information contained on this Website, we do not check, review, monitor, verify or endorse any information, content, material or data collected from or provided by third parties which is displayed on or is otherwise available from this Website. In the unlikely event of a data breach, we will, upon identification of the said breach, notify the Data Protection Commissioner and members in a prompt fashion, in circumstances where the breach is likely to result in a risk to the member’s rights and freedoms as an individual.

Our Website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. If your personal data is accessed by an unauthorised third party, we will not be responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused as a result of such unauthorised access. Where we have given you a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Whilst we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Website continues to be available there may be times when it is not available. This may be for reasons relating to the maintenance of, or alterations to, the Website or for reasons beyond our control. We are not responsible to you if the Website is unavailable. Nothing in this policy in any way excludes or limits our liability for negligence causing death or personal injury or for fraudulent misrepresentation.

6. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update, modify and/or change this Privacy Policy at any time. Any such changes will be posted here. If you continue to use this Website after we have changed this Privacy Policy, you hereby consent to be bound by any such changes.

7. COOKIES

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive in the form of a text file. Cookies are used to control a session and provide security such as time-out function. We only issues session specific cookies which store no personal or transactional data. You are therefore not at risk. Third Party Cookies: Google Analytics: We may use Google Analytics for SEO purposes and to improve their online marketing efforts. For a detailed explanation of how Google Analytics cookies work and what data it gathers, please visit: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage If you do not wish to use cookies, you may de-activate cookies in your web-browser or reject the creation of cookies. You may wish to seek technical assistance from your browser provider if you do not know how to do this.

 

Tel: 085 1903214